Sort By:
  1. A catalogue of the genuine and entire collection of valuable gems, bronzes, marble and other busts and antiquities, of the late Doctor Mead : which (by order of the executors) will be sold by auction, by Mr. Langford, at his House in the Great Piazza, Covent Garden, on Tuesday the 11th of this instant March 1755, and the four following days. The said collection will be exhibited to public view on Friday, Saturday and Monday, the 7th, 8th and 10th instant, from ten in the morning till four, and the sale will begin each day punctually at twelve o'clock. Catalogues of which may be had on Thursday the 6th, at Mr. Langford's aforesaid.
    By: Langford, - Mead, Richard,
    Publication info: London :Mr. Langford,1755
    Contributed by: Research Library, The Getty Research Institute (archive.org)
    Subjects: 1673-1754  Antiquities  Art  Art collections  Auction catalogs  Catalogs  Catalogs and collections  Decorative arts  Doctor Mead [Richard Mead]  Early works to 1800  England  Mead, Richard,  Natural history  Natural history collections  Private collections
    View Book
  2. Auction catalogue : joint sale of trotting stock, the property of J.W. Daly, Mr. Wm. Corbitt to be sold by Tuesday & Wednesday, February 6 and 7, 1894 ... at the American Institute Building, Third Avenue, bet. 63d and 64th Streets, New York ... /
    By: Peter C. Kellogg & Co. (New York, N.Y.) - Corbitt, Wm. - Daly, J.W.
    Publication info: [New York :Peter C. Kellogg & Co.],1894.
    Contributed by: Webster Family Library of Veterinary Medicine (archive.org)
    Subjects: Auction catalogs  Breeding  Catalogs  Harness racehorses  Horses  New York  New York (State)  Peter C. Kellogg & Co. (New York, N.Y.)
    View Book
  3. Catalogue des tableaux, dessins, marbres, bronzes, terres cuites, pierres gravées, meubles précieux, ... objets d'histoire naturelle, &c. &c. du cabinet de M. *** : dont la vente se fera à l'hôtel de Louvois, rue de Richelieu, vis-à-vis celle de Colbert, le lundi 10 février 1783, & jours suivans ... /
    By: Paillet, A. J. - Dufresne, - Julliot, P. F. - Prault, Louis-François,
    Publication info: Il se distribuera à Paris :Audit hôtel de Louvois ... :MDCCLXXXIII [1783]
    Subjects: [Blondel d'Azincourt, fils de M. Blondel de Gagny]  1719-1794  Art  Art collections  Art, European  Auction catalogs  Blondel d'Azaincourt, Barthélémy-Augustin,  Catalogs  Catalogs and collections  Decorative arts  Early works to 1800  France  Natural history  Natural history collections  Private collections
    View Book
  4. Catalogue d'une collection considérable de curiositez de differens genres, dont la vente doit commencer le lundi 2 decembre 1737 à deux heures après midi chez Gersaint marchand, pont Notre Dame.
    By: Gersaint, E. F. - Prault, Laurent François,
    Publication info: Ce catalogue se vend à Paris :Chez Prault fils, quay de Conty, vis-à-vis la descente du Pont-Neuf, à la Charité,MDCCXXXVII [1737]
    Subjects: Auction catalogs  Catalogs  Catalogs and collections  Early works to 1800  Natural history  Prints, European  Reproductive prints  Shells
    View Book
  5. Catalogue of camellias, rhododendrons, cactus, and other beautiful green house plants, just arrived per Louis Philippe at New York, in 21 days from Havre : to be sold at auction on Wednesday, the 15th of April, 1840, at 10 o'clock at the Philadelphia auction mart, Carpenter's Court, Chestnus Street, south side, between Third & Fourth Streets /
    By: C. J. Wolbert. - Henry G. Gilbert Nursery and Seed Trade Catalog Collection.
    Publication info: [Philadelphia] :C. J. Wolbert,1840.
    Contributed by: U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Library
    Subjects: Auction catalogs  Cactus  Camellias  Catalogs  Greenhouse plants  Rhododendrons
    BHL Collections: Seed & Nursery Catalogs
    View Book
  6. Catalogue of choice fruit trees, to be sold at public sale, on Monday morning next, at ten o'clock at the Philadelphia auction mart, Carpenters' Court, Chesnut street, south side, between 3d & 4th sts. /
    By: Henry G. Gilbert Nursery and Seed Trade Catalog Collection. - Wolbert & Herkness.
    Publication info: Philadelphia, Pa.,Wolbert & Herkness, Auct's,1843.
    Subjects: Auction catalogs  Catalogs  Fruit trees
    View Book
  7. Catalogue of English and French fruit trees, shrubbery, evergreens, grape vines, grafted rose trees, rose bushes, ornamental trees, shrubbery and eidible rhubarb, received by the latest arrivals from England and France : to be sold at the Philadelphia auction mart, in Carpenter's Court, Chestnus Street, south side, between Third & Fourth Sts. on Monday morning, 30th March, 1840, at ten o-clock precisely /
    Subjects: Auction catalogs  Catalogs  Climbing plants  Evergreens  Fruit trees  Roses  Shrubs
    View Book
  8. Catalogue of ornamental fruit trees, shrubbery, evergreens, grape vines &c. : to be sold at the auction mart of C.J. Wolbert on Wednesday, March 11, 1840 at 10 o'clock.
    Subjects: Auction catalogs  Catalogs  Climbing plants  Evergreens  Fruit trees  Shrubs
    View Book
  9. Catalogue of the Leverian Museum : part I[-VI] ... the sale of the entire collection by Messrs. King and Lochee will commence on Monday, the 5th of May, 1806 at twelve o'clock.
    By: Leverian Museum (London, England) - Donovan, E.
    Publication info: [London :s.n.],1806 (
    Contributed by: Smithsonian Libraries
    Subjects: Auction catalogs  Catalogs  Leverian Museum (London, England)
    BHL Collections: Smithsonian Libraries
    View Book
  10. Catalogue raisonné des diverses curiosités du cabinet de feu M. Quentin de Lorangere, composé de tableaux originaux des meilleurs maîtres de Flandres, d'une très-nombreuse collection de desseins & d'estampes de toutes les ecoles, de plusieurs atlas & suites de cartes, de quantité de morceaux de topographie, & d'un coquillier fait avec choix ... /
    By: Gersaint, E. F. - Cochin, Charles Nicolas,
    Publication info: A Paris :Chez Jacques Barois ...,1744.
    Subjects: 18th century  Art  Art collections  Auction catalogs  Auctions  Catalogs and collections  Early works to 1800  Etchings  France  Lorangere, Quentin de  Natural history collections  Paris  Private collections  Shells
    View Book
  11. Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, estampes, coquilles, & autres curiosités : après le décès de feu Monsieur Dezalier d'Argenville, maître des comptes, & membre des Sociétés royale de Londres & de Monpellier /
    By: Remy, Pierre, - Dézallier d'Argenville, A.-J. - Didot, François-Ambroise, - Saint-Aubin, Augustin,
    Publication info: A Paris :Chez Didot, l'aîne, libraire & imprimeur ...,1766.
    Subjects: (Antoine-Joseph),  1680-1765  18th century  Art  Art collections  Auction catalogs  Catalogs  Catalogs and collections  Dézallier d'Argenville, A.-J  Early works to 1800  Engravings  France  Natural history  Natural history collections  Paris  Prints, European  Private collections
    View Book
  12. Catalogue raisonné d'une collection considerable de diverses curiosités en tous genres : contenuës dans les cabinets de feu Monsieur Bonnier de la Mosson, bailly & capitaine des chasses de la Varenne des Thuilleries & ancien colonel du Regiment dauphin /
    By: Gersaint, E. F. - Barrois, Jacques-Marie, - Bonnier de la Mosson, Joseph, - Simon, P. G.
    Publication info: A Paris :Chez Jaques Barois, quay des Augustins, à la ville de Nevers et Pierre-Guillaume Simon, imprimeur du Parlement, au bas de la rue de la Harpe, à l'Hercule,MDCCXLIV [1744]
    Subjects: 1702-1744  Art collections  Auction catalogs  Bonnier de la Mosson, Joseph,  Catalogs  Catalogs and collections  Decorative arts  Early works to 1800  France  Monsieur Bonnier de la Mosson  Natural history  Natural history collections  Private collections
    View Book
  13. Johann Christian Kundmanns, der Weltweisheit und Arztnenkunst Doctors in Bresslau wie auch der kaiserl. Akademie der Naturforschung Adjuncts, Sammlung von natür- und künstlichen Sachen, auch Münzen : welche dieses 1753 Jahr den 9ten Heumonats und folgende Tage ... verkaufet werden soll ... = Io. Christ. Kundmanni, philos. et med. doctor Wratislaviens nec non Caes. Acad. Nat. Curios. adjuncti, collectio rerum naturalium, artificialium et nummorum : quae hoc MDCCLIII. anno VII. iduum Iulii et sequentibus ... publica auctionis lege pro parata probataque pecunia distrahetur ...
    By: Korn, Johann Jacob. - Kundmann, Johann Christian,
    Publication info: Bresslau :Bey Johann Jacob Korn, Buchhändler,[1753]
    Subjects: 1684-1751  Auction catalogs  Bibliography  Catalogs  Catalogs and collections  Early works to 1800  Kundmann, Johann Christian,  Library  Medicine  Natural history  Natural history collections  Poland  Private libraries  Wrocaw
    View Book
  14. Third annual sale of yearlings and other trotting stock : at Abdallah Park, Cynthiana, Ky., Wednesday, April 16th, 1884 / W.H. Wilson.
    By: Edmonson, R.E. - Wilson, W.H.
    Publication info: [Cynthiana, Ky :W.H. Wilson],1884
    Subjects: Auction catalogs  Catalogs  Harness racehorses  Horses  Kentucky
    View Book
  15. Trotting stock at auction : the property of Mr. Robert Bonner of New York , Tuesday January 12, 1892 ... at the American Institute Building, 3d Avenue, bet. 63d and 64th Streets, New York / Peter C. Kellogg & Co., Auctioneers, Office, 107 John Street, New York.
    By: Peter C. Kellogg & Co. (New York, N.Y.) - Bonner, Robert.
    Publication info: [New York :Peter C. Kellogg & Co.],1892.
    View Book
  16. Verzeichniss einer Sammlung von Säugethieren und Vögeln aus dem Kaffernlande : nebst einer Käfer-Sammlung, welche am 14ten März 1842 durch den Königl. gerichtlichen Auctions-Commissarius Rauch öffentlich meistbietend verkauft werden sollen.
    By: Lichtenstein, Hinrich, - Rauch (Firm)
    Publication info: Berlin :Gedruckt in der Druckerei der Königlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften,1842.
    Subjects: Auction catalogs  Beetles  Berlin  Birds  Catalogs and collections  Germany  Mammals  Mexico  Natural history  South Africa  Zoological specimens
    View Book